In response to NEMA's eiXtra: January 11, 2011 Feature Article entitled EVSE Making Waves Across the Industries Leviton would like to clarify the comment that,  “There is some controversy surrounding the non-permanent EVSE installations right now, and whether or not they are allowable under code, but it appears that Ford is confident in Leviton's reading of the code.”

Leviton Manufacturing’s Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment complies with applicable requirements of the National Electrical Code (NEC), Underwriters Laboratory (UL) and SAE J1772.  As noted in Article 625.13 if the EVSE is “…part of a system identified and listed as suitable for the purpose, achieving the requirements of NEC 625.18, 625.19, 625.29 shall be permitted to be cord and plug connected.”  The Leviton cord and plug connected EVSE are part of a system identified and listed as suitable for the purpose, and comply with NEC Article 625.18, 625.19, 625.29.

A proposal was submitted to the NEC (NEC-P12) related to Article 625.13 to clarify that voltages up to 250VAC can be cord and plug connected.  The NEC rejected the proposal because the existing code allows the use of cord and plug connected product at voltages higher than 120VAC.   The actual verbiage from the code making panel is provided in italic:  The panel reaffirms its action on this proposal. An EVSE meeting the requirements of 625.18, 625.19, and 625.29 can be cord-and-plug connected even when the voltage is greater than 120 VAC.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


9 × nine =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>